Economic Impact Analysis of Final Rule on Controlled Substances
[…] or communities.7 The fee will initially affect all fee paying registrants. The fees may eventually
be passed on to the general public, diminishing the impact of the fee increase on individual
registrants. The impact of the fee on registrants is also diminished by a reduction in tax
liabilities and an increase in average income. Additionally, hospitals and institutions operated by
federal, State, or local governments and for their employees are exempt from registration fees.8
Moreover, DEA believes that this rule will enhance public health and safety.
6 See 21 CFR 1301.21 for complete fee exemption requirements.
7 In accordance with 25 U.S.C. 1616q, employees of a tribal health or urban Indian organization are exempt from
“payment of licensing, registration, and any other fees imposed by a Federal agency to the same extent that officer
of the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service and other employees of the Service are exempt from those
fees.” To the extent that any hospital or other institution operated by or any individual practitioner associated with
an Indian Tribal Government must pay fees, the economic impact is not substantial. 8 See 21 CFR 1301.21 for complete requirements for exemption of registration fees.
23