ECE^^/cD - Ohio Supreme Court MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS Curt...
[…] any and all other offices renders one both ineligible to, as well as causing the forfeiture of their

seat in the general assembly." 1913 Ohio Att'y Gen'l Opin. No. 236. Thus, when a member of

the General Assembly serves in another public office, if he or she does not formally resign from

the General Assembly, he or she has, at a minimum, implicitly resigned and forfeited his or her

seat in the General Assembly, thus creating a vacancy as a matter of law.

In addition to the foregoing constitutional provision, a provision of state law is also

applicable. Specifically, Ohio Revised Code § 101.26 provides (with emphasis added) that:

No member of either house of the general assembly, except in compliancewith this section, shall knowingly do any of the following:

(C) ... accept any appointment, office, or employment from any executiveor administrative branch or department of the state that provides othercompensation than actual and necessary expenses. Any appointee, officer, oremployee described in division ...(C) of this section who accepts a certificate ofelection to either house immediately shall resign from the appointment, office, oremployment, and, if he fails or refuses to do so, his seat in the general assemblyshall be deemed vacant. Any member of the general assembly who accepts anyappointment, office, or employment described in division ...(C) of this sectionimmediately shall resign from the general assembly, and, if he fails or refuses todo so, his seat in the general assembly shall be deemed vacant. This section doesnot apply to members of either house of the general assembly serving . ..[as]school teachers, employees of boards of education, notaries public, or officers ofthe militia.

In 1955, the Ohio Attorney General recognized that the concept of the "state" as used R.C. §

101.26 was not limited to only the central agencies of the state government, but was intended to

be given a broad application to mean "the whole governmental organization of the state,