ECE^^/cD - Ohio Supreme Court MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS Curt...
[…] Recnrds Act.3 In order to compel Mr. Bubp to comply with his legal obligations under the

Public Records Act, a writ of mandamus should issue forthwith.

3 As a member of the Ohio General Assembly, Respondent Bubp "is a public official

subject to R.C. 149.43." State ex rel. Glasgow v. Jones, 119 Ohio St.3d 391, 394 894 N.E.2d

686, 689, 2008-Ohio-4788 ¶15. And in that capacity, Mr. Bubp has reportedly received somewritten advice from the Joint Legislative Ethics Committee concerning his ability tosimultaneously serve as a state representative and a mayor's court magistrate. See R.C. §

101.34(A)("[t]here is hereby created a joint legislative ethics committee to serve the generalassembly"); R.C. § 101.34(A) ("[t]he joint legislative ethics committee ...(8) [s]hall act as anadvisory body to the general assembly and to individual members, candidates, and employees onquestions relating to ethics, possible conflicts of interest, and financial disclosure").