ECE^^/cD - Ohio Supreme Court MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS Curt...
[…] As a member of the Ohio General Assembly, Respondent Bubp "is a public official

subject to R.C. 149.43." State ex rel. Glasgow v. Jones, 119 Ohio St.3d 391, 394 894 N.E.2d

686, 689, 2008-Ohio-4788 ¶15. And in that capacity, Mr. Bubp has reportedly received some

written advice from the Joint Legislative Ethics Committee or the Legislative Inspector General

concerning his ability to simultaneously serve as a state representative and a mayor's court

magistrate. See R.C. § 101.34(A)("[t]here is hereby created a joint legislative ethics committee

to serve the general assembly"); R.C. § 101.34(A) ("[t]he joint legislative ethics committee ...

(8) [s]hall act as an advisory body to the general assembly and to individual members,

candidates, and employees on questions relating to ethics, possible conflicts of interest, and

financial disclosure").