EB 2 NIW AAO non-precedents of 2010
[…] Then they fail to comply with

the filing instructions. What would you think? What would you do? Would you

issue an RFE for the initial required evidence that this GENIUS failed to include?

I would not have done anything different.

Apr272010_04B5203.pdf

―On appeal, counsel argues that the petitioner "has demonstrated that she

qualifies for a waiver of the requirement of a job offer and labor

certification." Counsel further argues that the director erred by failing to

request further evidence before denying the petition. The regulation at 8

C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(8)(ii) provides:

If all required initial evidence is not submitted with the application or

petition or does not demonstrate eligibility, USCIS [U.S. Citizenship

and Immigration Services] in its discretion may deny the application

or petition for lack of initial evidence or for ineligibility or request

that the missing initial evidence be submitted within a specified period

of time as determined by USCIS.

The director is not required to issue a request for further information in

every potentially deniable case. If the director determines that the record

lacks initial evidence or does not demonstrate eligibility, the cited regulation

does not require solicitation of further documentation.