Eastern Enterprises v. Apfel: How Lochner Got It Right
[…] The value of the

compensation," implying that takings are still valid governmental actions, so long as the "takee"is justly compensated for his property. See U.S. CONST. amend. V (emphasis added).

107 Seeid.

108 Eastern Enters., 118 S. Ct. at 2157 (Kennedy, J., concurring in the judgment and

dissenting in part).109 See discussion supra Part IVA and accompanying notes."10 See 16 U.S.C. § 20e (1994) for one definition ofjust compensation. It reads, in part:

Unless otherwise provided by agreement of the parties, just compensation shall be anamount equal to the sound value of such structure, fixture, or improvement at the time oftaking by the United States determined upon the basis of reconstruction cost lessdepreciation evidenced by its condition and prospective serviceability in comparison witha new unit of like kind, but not to exceed fair market value.

Id." IThe plurality writes that the Eastern Enterprises fact pattern represents a situation in

which "monetary relief against the Government is [not] an available remedy." Eastern Enters.,118 S. Ct. at 2145. This statement, in retrospect, could not be more correct.