EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA ZACKERY D. LEWIS by his next
[…] concludes that there is no case or controversy between plaintiffs and defendant Rendell.4
ii. Defendant Estelle B. Richman
With respect to defendant Richman, plaintiffs aver as follows in their Amended
Complaint:
Defendant Estelle B. Richman is the Secretary of the [DPW]. In her official capacity she is responsible for administering Pennsylvania’s Medicaid program . . . and foradministering the program in a manner which is consistent with the Medicaid Act. . . .Secretary Richman is responsible for the promulgation of the rules and regulations ofDPW pursuant to 71 P.S. § 1466.
Secretary Richman is responsible for determining: that pooled trusts comply with therequirements of the Medicaid Act, with 62 P.S. § 1414, and with “any other State lawand any regulations or statements of policy adopted by the department to implement”section 1414, and whether to petition a court for an order terminating a pooled trust . . . .Secretary Richman has issued at least one formal statement of claim, demanding fundsretained by Plaintiff ARC Community Trust from a trust account that had beenestablished before the effective date of