EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA COMMONWEALTH …NO. 14-cv-07139-JCJ PLAINTIFF COMMONWEALTH OF...
[…] Consumer Protection Law (“UTPCPL”), 73 P.S. § 201-4 (“Whenever the Attorney General or a
District Attorney has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act
Case 2:14-cv-07139-JCJ Document 75 Filed 10/09/15 Page 54 of 124
39
or practice declared by section 3 of this act to be unlawful and the proceedings would be in the
public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth against such person”)
(Counts Four and Five);24
Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010
(“Dodd-Frank Act”), 12 U.S.C. § 5552(a)(1) (“the attorney general . . . of any State may bring a
civil action in the name of such State in any district court of the United States in that State . . . to
enforce provisions of this title”). (Count Six).
Defendants have a lot to say, as a general matter, about the limitations of OAG’s civil
enforcement powers. TF Rule 17 Mem. at 13-14. But they cannot deny that each of the statutes
on which this action rests expressly designate the Attorney General as the Commonwealth’s