EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA COMMONWEALTH …NO. 14-cv-07139-JCJ PLAINTIFF COMMONWEALTH OF...
[…] This statute—which includes
within the definition of “racketeering activity” the “collection of any money . . . in full or partial
satisfaction of a debt which arose as the result of the lending of money . . . at a rate of interest
exceeding 25% per annum . . . where not otherwise authorized by law,” § 911(h)(1)—reaches those
who “invest,” the proceeds of such activity, “participate” in any enterprise established to engage in
such activity, or anyone else who “conspires” with such an enterprise to accomplish its unlawful
purposes. § 911(b). COA violations are “deemed to continue so long as the person who committed
the violation continues to receive any benefit from the violation.” § 911(c)(1). OAG is authorized
to seek a host of civil remedies, including injunctive relief and divestment orders. § 911(d).
Case 2:14-cv-07139-JCJ Document 75 Filed 10/09/15 Page 28 of 124
13
In addition to COA, the Attorney General has sweeping powers granted by the State’s