EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA COMMONWEALTH …NO. 14-cv-07139-JCJ PLAINTIFF COMMONWEALTH OF...
[…] See Finch v. Mississippi State
Medical Ass’n, 585 F.2d 765 (5th Cir. 1978) (capacity of public agency to sue under federal
statute is a question of federal law, while state law determines capacity to bring suit under state
law).
The plaintiff in this civil action is the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania acting through its
Attorney General. Each of the statutes underlying the various causes of action raised by the
Commonwealth expressly name the Attorney General as the state agency possessing the
authority to sue to enforce those statutes. See Pennsylvania Corrupt Organizations Act (“COA”),
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 911(e)(1) (“The Attorney General shall have the power and duty to enforce the
provisions of this section”) (Counts One through Three of the FAC); Unfair Trade Practices and
Consumer Protection Law (“UTPCPL”), 73 P.S. § 201-4 (“Whenever the Attorney General or a
District Attorney has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act