Earthjustice: Environmental Law: Because the Earth …...3. As a consequence of the Whittington...
[…] National Parks and reinforced that Congress alone—not the Park Service—has discretion to

authorize activities such as wildlife taking that contravene the overriding preservation mandate

for the National Parks. See Mich. United Conservation Clubs v. Lujan, 949 F.2d 202, 204-05

(6th Cir. 1991) (describing legislative and regulatory history).

19. Though the Park Service’s regulations generally “do not apply on non-federally

owned lands and waters or on Indian tribal trust lands located within National Park System

boundaries,” 36 C.F.R. § 1.2(b), specified regulations—including the wildlife-protection

regulation, id. § 2.2—apply “regardless of land ownership, on all lands and waters within a park

area that are under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States,” id. § 2.2(g).

II. GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARK

A. The Landscape and Wildlife of Grand Teton National Park

20. Grand Teton National Park is considered one of the crown jewels of the National

Park System. Situated in northwest Wyoming just south of Yellowstone National Park, Grand