Earthjustice: Environmental Law: Because the Earth …...3. As a consequence of the Whittington...
[…] the United States. Nat’l Park Serv., Mgmt. Policies 2006 § 1.4.1 (“Mgmt. Policies”). Inclusion

in the National Park System is a unique distinction among federally-protected lands, reserved for

“only the most outstanding examples of the nation’s natural and cultural resources.” Id. § 1.3.

15. The Park Service manages the National Park System pursuant to the National

Park Service Organic Act of 1916 (“Organic Act”) and National Park Service General

Authorities Act of 1970, as amended in 1978. See id. § 1.4.1 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1a-1,

recodified at 54 U.S.C. § 100101(b)(1)). Consistent with the superlative character of the lands

and waters constituting the National Park System, Congress directed the Park Service to manage

National Parks “to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and

wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of

future generations.” 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a).

Case 1:16-cv-00553 Document 1 Filed 03/23/16 Page 6 of 26

Page 7: Earthjustice: Environmental Law: Because the Earth …...3. As a consequence of the Whittington Letter, numerous wildlife species within Grand Teton National Park are now subject to

6