Earthjustice: Environmental Law: Because the Earth …...3. As a consequence of the Whittington...
[…] Mgmt. Policies § 1.4.4; see also id. § 1.4.6;

Greater Yellowstone Coal. v. Kempthorne, 577 F. Supp. 2d 183, 190 n.1 (D.D.C. 2008) (holding,

consistent with Park Service’s concession, that § 1.4 of the Management Policies “serves as [the

Park Service’s] official interpretation of the Organic Act and is therefore enforceable against [the

Park Service]”). Further, Congress reserved to itself the exclusive authority to make exceptions

from the statutory mandate to preserve national park resources for the unimpaired enjoyment of

future generations. See 54 U.S.C. § 100101(b)(2) (prohibiting activities “in derogation of the

values and purposes for which the [National Park] System units have been established, except as

directly and specifically provided by Congress”); Mgmt. Policies § 1.4.4 (“The impairment of

park resources and values may not be allowed by the [Park] Service unless directly and

specifically provided for by legislation or by the [congressional] proclamation establishing the

park.”).