Earthjustice: Environmental Law: Because the Earth …...3. As a consequence of the Whittington...
[…] Page 20: Earthjustice: Environmental Law: Because the Earth …...3. As a consequence of the Whittington Letter, numerous wildlife species within Grand Teton National Park are now subject to

19

pursued by federal officials, would subject these species as well to hunting mortality within the

boundaries of Grand Teton, one of our nation’s most iconic National Parks.

FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF

(Violation of 36 C.F.R. § 2.2; 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A))

52. Plaintiffs hereby reallege and reincorporate Paragraphs 1 through 51.

53. The Park Service’s wildlife-protection regulation, 36 C.F.R. § 2.2, prohibits any

taking or harassment of wildlife in National Parks except as expressly provided by federal

statute. These prohibitions apply “regardless of land ownership, on all lands and waters within a

park area that are under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 2.2(g) (emphasis

added). As the Park Service’s regulations describe, the emphasized language indicates that § 2.2

was “specifically written to be applicable on [non-federally owned] lands” within National Park

boundaries. Id. § 1.2(b).