E-FILED Friday, 31 August, 2018 10:00:37 PM Clerk, …...2018/08/31  · IPRG’s Clean Air Act...
[…] penalty figures for each date range. Fisher Decl. ¶¶ 12-14; see also Facts ¶¶ 21-22. Plaintiffs then

added the opacity and particulate figures to arrive at a total of $44,965,000. Fisher Decl. ¶ 15.

This approach to calculating civil penalties is generous to IPRG. It ascribes no additional

penalties to the calendar days during which Edwards repeatedly violated its opacity limits, its

particulate limits, or both.4 When a defendant violates the same standard more than once in a

calendar day, a separate penalty may be assessed for each violation. See 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b)

(referring to this Courts’ authority to “assess . . . a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per day

for each violation” (emphasis added)); United States v. Midwest Suspension & Brake, 824 F.

Supp. 713, 734 n.28 (E.D. Mich. 1993) (“civil penalties against defendant for each violation,

even if the violations occur on the same day, is warranted under § 7413(b)”), aff’d, 49 F.3d 1197