DWI Magistration & Inquest -...
[…] cost incurred by the designated agency in conducting the verification or providing the

monitoring service.” The fee may not exceed $10.00. The magistrate has broad discretion to

determine what constitutes an “appropriate agency.” Examples include a local Community

Supervision and Corrections Department, a local District Attorney’s Office, or the magistrate’s

own court staff.

An ignition interlock device order form can be found on the TJCTC website.

The mandatory interlock ignition device requirement found in Article 17.441 may be waived

only if the magistrate finds that to require the device would not be in the best interest of justice.

Article 17.40 of the Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes a magistrate to “impose any

reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the

safety of the community.” Therefore, a magistrate may also order the accused to install an

ignition interlock device following the commission of any first-time driving while intoxicated

offense if the magistrate believes the condition is reasonable and related to community safety.