DWI Magistration & Inquest -...
[…] A magistrate is a government official authorized by the Texas legislature to perform duties

relating to preserving the peace within his or her jurisdiction. All Texas justice s of the peace

are magistrates (see Article 2.09, Code of Criminal Procedure). Please keep in mind that the clerk

of a justice court is not a magistrate and cannot perform any of the duties described in this

guide. Other government officials classified as magistrates under Texas law include district

judges, county judges, county court at law judges, municipal judges, and mayors.

Article 2.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states:

“It is the duty of every magistrate to preserve the peace within his jurisdiction by the use

of all lawful means; to issue all process intended to aid in preventing and suppressing

crime; to cause the arrest of offenders by the use of lawful means in order that they may

be brought to punishment.”

Magistrates fulfill this duty by performing several tasks authorized by Texas law, including:

1. determining whether probable cause exists to keep a defendant in state custody;

2. administering legal warnings to those accused of crimes;

3. setting bail;

4. setting bond conditions;