DWI Law Overview - UNC School of Government · 2018. 10. 20. · DWI Law Overview New Misdemeanor...
[…] Second, does the confrontation clause of the Sixth Amendment bar testimony from a law enforcement officer regarding the blood-extractor’s qualifications?

    The provisions of G.S. 20-139.1 governing the withdrawal of blood for chemical analysis and the admission of the results of such a chemical analysis were among those amended by the Motor Vehicle Driver Protection Act of 2006, effective for offenses committed on or after December 1, 2006. Before these amendments, G.S. 20-139.1(c) specified that “[w]hen a blood test is specified as the type of chemical analysis by the charging officer, only a physician, registered nurse, or other qualified person may withdraw the blood sample.” This subsection further provided that “[e]vidence regarding the qualifications of the person who withdrew the blood sample may be provided at trial by testimony of the charging officer or by an affidavit of the person who withdrew the blood sample and shall be sufficient to constitute prima