Dueling Amendments: The Applicability of Section 111(d) of the Clean Air Act...
[…] effectuate both provisions.

86 1 U.S.C. § 204(a). 87 1 U.S.C. § 112. 88 U.S. Nat. Bank of Oregon v. Indep. Ins. Agents of Am., Inc., 508 U.S. 439, 448 (1993). This has been the consistent position of the Supreme Court. See, e.g., United States v. Welden, 377 U.S. 95, 98 n. 4 (1964) (“This Court, in construing that statute has said that ‘the very meaning of ‘prima facie’ is that the Code cannot prevail over the Statutes at Large when the two are inconsistent'”); Stephan v. United States, 319 U.S. 423, 426, (1943) (same). 89 See 1 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“Whenever titles of such Code shall have been enacted into positive law the text thereof shall be legal evidence of the laws therein contained”); U.S. Nat.