duction of Loss The collateral source rule precludes certain d · ical expense must be both...
[…] rates'—usually cost plus ten percent. But as some

insurers demanded deep discounting, hospitals vig-

orously shifted costs to patients with less clout.” (Hall

& Schneider, Patients as Consumers: Courts, Con-

tracts, and the New Medical Marketplace (2008) 106

Mich. L.Rev. 643, 663, fns. omitted.) As a conse-

quence, “only uninsured, self-paying U.S. patients

have been billed the full charges listed in hospitals'

inflated chargemasters.” (Reinhardt, The Pricing of

U.S. Hospital Services: Chaos Behind a Veil of Se-

crecy (2006) 25 Health Affairs 57, 62; see Health &

Saf.Code, § 1339.51, subd. (b)(1) [chargemaster, or

hospital charge description master is “a uniform

schedule of charges represented by the hospital as its

gross billed charge for a given service or item, re-

gardless of payer type”].)

Therefore, to reconcile the collateral source rule

with the problem posed by potentially inflated medical

bills, a uniform rule should apply. Irrespective of

whether a plaintiff has private health insurance, is a