DUAL REPRESENTATION, VIOLATIONS OF ETHICS CODES, AND ...
[…] Chapter 4

10

argued that his attorney was ineffective because he failed to advise him on the effect a guilty plea [to drug charges] would have on his immigration status.

Mr. Gonzalez’s counsel explained that entering a guilty plea to drug charges “may” affect his immigration status. However, the word “may” proved misleading to Mr. Gonzalez. Recent changes in immigration and drug laws essentially stated that an alien, convicted of an aggravated felony, would essentially be deported. Per 8 U.S.C. 1228(C)(2000), “[a]n alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States.” In addition, 8 U.S.C. 1229(d) (2000) states that the Attorney General is required to “begin any removal proceeding [against an alien convicted of an aggravated felony] as expeditiously as possible after the date of the conviction.”