DUAL REPRESENTATION, VIOLATIONS OF ETHICS CODES, AND ...
[…] Upon withdrawal, the lawyer shall not continue to represent any of the clients in the matter that was the subject of the intermediation.

• Texas Disciplinary Rule 1.07(d) - Within the meaning of this Rule, a lawyer acts as intermediary if the lawyer represents two or more parties with potentially conflicting interests.

• Texas Disciplinary Rule 1.07(e) - If a lawyer would be prohibited by this Rule from engaging in particular conduct, no other

lawyer while a member of or associated with that lawyers firm may engage in that conduct.

For example, section 81.079(b) of the Government Code of the State Bar of Texas, Public Notification and Information, requires “each attorney practicing law in this state shall provide notice to each of the attorney's clients of the existence of a grievance process by (1) making complaint brochures prepared by the state bar available at the attorney's place of business, (2) posting a sign prominently displayed in the attorney's place of business describing the process, (3) including the information on a written contract for services with the client, or (4) providing the information in a bill for services to the client.” 40

H. Recent Changes to Grievance Process in Texas

– Interview with Dawn Miller Additionally, effective January 1, 2004, the Texas

Rules of Disciplinary Procedure underwent changes relating to the grievance and attorney disciplinary system.