DRAFT REPORT TO THE ARCHIVIST OF THE …...2020/05/19  · DRAFT REPORT TO THE ARCHIVIST OF THE...
[…] Section 2904 goes on to state that the Archivist has the responsibility “to direct the continuing attention of Federal agencies and the Congress on the need for adequate policies governing records management.” Id., § 2904(c)(5). Additionally, OMB has general oversight authority with respect to the “use of information resources to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations . . ..” 44 U.S.C. § 3504(a). This provision further provides that OMB “develop, coordinate and oversee the implementation of Federal information resources management policies, principles, standards, and guidelines,” as well as “provide direction and oversee records management activities.”