DRAFT REPORT TO THE ARCHIVIST OF THE …...2020/05/19  · DRAFT REPORT TO THE ARCHIVIST OF THE...
[…] A small number of federal agencies currently post records released via FOIA requests in a central digital repository, FOIAonline.gov.21 Additionally, some agencies support web pages on FOIA.gov that act as links or “pointers” to agency FOIA websites. These pointers are not,

18 See 44 U.S.C. § 2904(a) (under the Federal Records Act, the Archivist has the general authority to “provide guidance and assistance to Federal agencies” to ensure “economical and efficient records management;” the “adequate and proper documentation of the policies and transactions of the Federal Government;” and “proper records disposition”). Section 2904 goes on to state that the Archivist has the responsibility “to direct the continuing attention of Federal agencies and the Congress on the need for adequate policies governing records management.” Id., § 2904(c)(5). Additionally, OMB has general oversight authority with respect to the “use of information resources to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations . . ..” 44 U.S.C. § 3504(a).