Draft Regulatory Basis to DILR. · 2017. 7. 14. · SRM T.B. R3 Page 2 of 34 26-Dec-11 1....
[…] or regulations pursuant to those laws. Requiring remediation of radiological contamination is

    not explicitly identified, but it is clearly within the Commission’s stated authority to public protect

    health and safety.

    Sections 20.1201 and 20.1301 establish dose limits to individuals from operating nuclear

    facilities. These regulations require that all licensees control doses below these limits, but do

    not explicitly require remediation during operation as a means to do so.

    Section 20.1101 requires all licensees to “…use, to the extent practical, procedures and

    engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational

    doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable

    (ALARA).” Again, remediation during operation is not explicit to achieving this requirement.

  • SRM T.B. R3 Page 4 of 34 26-Dec-11

    Appendix I to Part 50 establishes design objectives for power reactors to “Define and initiate a