Draft PD - California · 9 Procedural History On January 13, 2001, claimant filed its fiscal year...
[…] 11 Health Fee Elimination, 05-4206-I-05

Draft Proposed Decision

Page 13: Draft PD - California · 9 Procedural History On January 13, 2001, claimant filed its fiscal year 1999-2000 reimbursement claim with the Controller. On December 27, 2001, claimant

claimant asserts was on May 12, 2003.46 The Controller argues that there is no support for the theory that “subject to audit” requires the Controller to issue a final audit report before the two year period expires.47 Moreover, the Controller argues that as of January 1, 2003 section 17558.5 was amended to provide that a reimbursement claim “is subject to the initiation of an audit by the Controller no later than three years after the reimbursement claim is filed or last amended, whichever is later…” The Controller argues that “the phrase ‘initiation of an audit’ implies the first step taken by the Controller,” in this case, the entrance conference.48