Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Holmes: A Tale of Two Testaments
[…] Immediately afterthe death of Jekyll-Hyde, the reader learns that Utterson found the will in an envelope bearing"in the doctor's hand, the name of Mr. Utterson." Id. at 102. The contents of this envelopeincluded, among other things, "a will, drawn in the same eccentric terms as ... [the HydeWill], ... but in the place of Edward Hyde, the lawyer, with indescribable amazement, read thename of Gabriel John Utterson." Id. Presumably, the Utterson Will was written entirely in Dr.Jekyll's own hand, as the Hyde Will had been

120. See, e.g., TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 251.052 (West 2014) ("A will written wholly intestator's handwriting is not required to be attested by subscribing witnesses."); WLLIAM M.MCGOVERN ET AL., WILLS, TRUSTS AND ESTATES INCLUDING TAXATION AND FUTURE

INTERESTS 212-13 (4th ed. 2010).121. See, e.g., TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 251.051 (West Supp. 2018); MCGOVERN ET AL.,

supra note 120, at 202.122. See Alton, supra note 5, at 274 n.93.

68 [VOL. 71: 45]