DPO is a company that competes with plaintiff (i.e., like€¦ · FXFOWLE has an ownership interest...
[…] Bernardin , 795 F3d 337 , 339-40 (2d Cir2015). In other words, the CFAA "provides two ways of committing the crimeof improperly accessing a protected computer: (1) obtaining access withoutauthorization; and (2) obtaining access with authorization but then usingthat access improperly." Facebook, Inc. v. Power Ventures, Inc. , 844 F3d1058 , 1066 (9th Cir 2016), quoting Musacchio v. United States , 136 S.Ct. 709 , 713 , 193 L. Ed. 2d 639 (2016)(noting that § 1030(e)(6) defines"exceeds authorized access" as accessing "a computer with authorizationand to use such access to obtain or alter information in the computer that theaccesser is not entitled so to obtain or alter.") The CFAA "also provides a civilcause of action to '[a]ny person who suffers damage or loss by reason of aviolation of this section.'" Sewell , 795 F3d at 340 , quoting § 1030(g) .... ..  While the CFAA is the subject of contentious litigation over its meaning,particularly with respect to the