DOWLING I AARON
[…] (Section 35160.1.)

Indeed, Section 17406(a) itself confers broad discretion and flexibility on school districts specifically in connection with the use of lease-leaseback. The last sentence of

4 The Court of Appeal relied on Unite Here Local 30 v. Department of Parks & Recreation (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1200, 1209 as authority for strictly construing exceptions to competitive bidding. (Typed mod. opn. 8.) However, that case and the case it cited as authority, Marshall v. Pasadena Unified School District (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 1241, did not deal with section 17406 or any other provisions of the Education Code.

Page 9: DOWLING I AARON

Chief Justice Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye and Associate Justices July 30, 2015 Page 9

subdivision (a) provides that "[t]he instrument ... shall contain such other terms and conditions as the governing board may deem to be in the best interest of the school district. "

4. The Opinion's Unanswered Questions Regarding Education Code Section 17406(a) Create Additional Problems and Confusion