DOWLING I AARON
[…] (Typed mod. opn. 26, fn. 13.)

Page 10: DOWLING I AARON

Chief Justice Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye and Associate Justices July 30, 2015 Page 10

contractors would be willing to enter into such agreements knowing they could be forced to return all monies paid to them if their agreement is later deemed to be illegal.

5. The Court of Appeal's Opinion Regarding Government Code Section 1090 is Contrary to the Legislature's Intent

Government Code section 1090, subdivision (a), provides in part:

"Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members."

By its express terms, the statute only applies to "[m]embers of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees." The Court of Appeal, however, defined the term "employee" to include corporate consultants hired by a local government.