Dominguez White Slavery
[…] particular instances is to be arrived at not only by a consideration of thewords themselves, but by considering, as well, the context, the purposesof the law, and the circumstances under which the words were employed.

    Shell, 302 U.S. at 257-58 (citing Atlantic Cleaners & Dyers v. United States, 286 U.S.

    427, 433; and Helvering v. Stockholms &c. Bank, 293 U.S. 84, 86-88). The Court may

    now turn to the statute invoked by the Government.

    B. 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a)

    Defendant is alleged to have committed the criminal conduct proscribed by 18

    U.S.C. § 2421(a). At the expense of repetition, the pertinent portion of the statute reads

    as set forth below:

    Transportation generally(a) In general.--Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate

    or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the UnitedStates, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in anysexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminaloffense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisonednot more than 10 years, or both. (emphasis provided).. . .

    Defendant’s argument is a jurisdictional one; thus, the Court directs its focus on the

     jurisdictional reach of the aforementioned statute.

     A simple reading of § 2421(a) reveals that it criminalizes unlawful transportations