Dominguez White Slavery
[…] - 19 -

    upon the fifty states silently apply with greater force to Puerto Rico.’” (internal citations

    omitted). Acosta-Martinez, 252 F.3d at 18-19.

    In resolving this dispute, the Court turns to the First Circuit for guidance. As was

    the case for the previous controversy, the First Circuit has been confronted with an

    analogous argument. See Cordova, 649 F.2d 36. Once again, this Court finds the First

    Circuit’s analysis to either be controlling or decidedly persuasive. Cordova dealt with a

    similar statutory scheme that is contained in the Sherman Act. Both 15 U.S.C. §§ 1 and

    3(a) criminalize the same antitrust conduct with two major exceptions. First, § 3(a)

    reaches agreements “in restraint of trade or commerce in any Territory of the United

    States,” while § 1 extends to agreements “in restraint of trade or commerce among the

    several states.”12  Second, by the plain terms of the statute, § 3(a) extends to antitrust