Dominguez White Slavery
[…] Puerto Rico is currently a commonwealth. With this historical background at the

    forefront, the Court may now proceed to scrutinize the statutes in play.

    III. STATUTES OF CONSEQUENCE

    A. 48 U.S.C. § 734 

     As Puerto Rico is not a state of the union, and is therefore not subject to all of the

    rights provided for in the constitution, which federal statutes apply to Puerto Rico?

    Congress has answered this question by including a general savings clause in the

    Federal Relations Act, which is codified at 48 U.S.C. § 734. Section 734 pronounces

    “[t]he statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as

    hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall have the same force and effect

    in Puerto Rico as in the United States . . .” (emphasis provided).

    Pursuant to the unequivocal language of this sweeping statute, all federal laws

    apply to Puerto Rico except those that are either “locally inapplicable” or have been

    explicitly rendered inapplicable by another statute of the Federal Relations Act. As no