Doing Business in Indiana - Kroger Gardis & Regas, LLP
[…] Indiana law serves to augment federal law in regard to the kinds of rights that owners can command over their intellectual property. For example, the Indiana Trademark Act is similar, and in some respects identical, to the Lanham Act. Although Indiana’s body of trademark law is relatively undeveloped, the General Assembly has specified that the Indiana Trademark Act “is intended to provide a system of state trademark registration and protection that is consistent with the federal system of trademark registration and protection under the Trademark Act of 1946.” Ind. Code § 24–2–1–0.5. Moreover, “[a] judicial or an administrative interpretation of a provision of the federal Trademark Act may be considered as persuasive authority in construing a provision of the Indiana Trademark Act.” Serenity Springs v. LaPorte Cty. Convention & Visitors Bureau, 986 N.E.2d 314, 323 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013).

B. Trade secrets

Indiana has enacted a version of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“UTSA”) at Ind. Code § 24-2-3-1, et seq.