Doing Business in Indiana - Kroger Gardis & Regas, LLP
[…] Ind. Code § 32-35-2-14. For a plaintiff to recover in an action for replevin, it must prove: (a) that it has title or right to possession; (b) that the property is unlawfully detained, and (c) that the defendant wrongfully holds possession. United Farm Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Michalski, 814 N.E.2d 1060, 1066 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).

Indiana law provides for prejudgment garnishment “[i]n all personal actions arising upon contract, express or implied….” Ind. Code § 34-25-3-2(a). The Court clerk issues a summons to the garnishee defendant upon the filing of a written undertaking and an affidavit stating that “the plaintiff has good reason to believe, and does believe, that the person named in the affidavit…(2) is indebted to the defendant….” Id. at (a) and (b). When served with the summons, the garnishee defendant must respond within five (5) days by furnishing a certificate of the amount of debt owing to the defendant, or else appear and be examined under oath in open court concerning the information. Ind.