Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related...
[…] the borrower has a borrower defense claim that relates to

the making of the borrower’s Direct Loan or the provision of

educational services and meets the requirements in

§685.222(b), (c), or (d);

• Provide in §685.222(a) that a violation by a

school of an eligibility or compliance requirement in the

27

Page 28: Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related to false certification and closed school loan discharges, Brian Smith at (202) 453-7440

HEA or its implementing regulations is not a basis for a

borrower defense;

• Define in §685.222(a) the terms “borrower” and

“borrower defense”;

• Amend the definition of “misrepresentation” in

§668.71 to define a misleading statement as one that

“includes any statement that has the likelihood or tendency

to mislead under the circumstances” and to include “any

statement that omits information in such a way as to make

the statement false, erroneous, or misleading”;

• Establish in §685.222(b), (c), and (d) a new

Federal standard upon which a borrower defense may be

based--a judgment against the school, a breach of contract

by the school, or a substantial misrepresentation by the

school;

• Provide in §685.222(d)(2) that in determining