Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related...
[…] A

borrower defense claim under this section must be asserted,

and will be resolved, under the procedures in §685.222(e)

to (k).

(3) For an approved borrower defense under this

section, the Secretary may initiate an appropriate

proceeding to collect from the school whose act or omission

resulted in the borrower defense the amount of relief

arising from the borrower defense.474

Page 475: Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related to false certification and closed school loan discharges, Brian Smith at (202) 453-7440

* * * * *

§685.209 [Amended]

25. Section 685.209 is amended by:

A. In paragraph (a)(1)(ii), adding the punctuation and

words “, for purposes of determining whether a borrower has

a partial financial hardship in accordance with paragraph

(a)(1)(v) of this section or adjusting a borrower's monthly

payment amount in accordance with paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of

this section,” immediately after the words “Eligible loan”.

B. In paragraph (c)(1)(ii), adding the punctuation and

words “, for purposes of adjusting a borrower's monthly

payment amount in accordance with paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of

this section,” immediately after the words “Eligible loan”.