Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related...
[…] rarely, if ever, be needed to address borrower defense

claims. Borrower defense claims will turn on other

evidence–-advertising, catalogs, enrollment contracts,

recruiting scripts–-that have not been and cannot be

categorized as “program records.” Moreover, institutions

have always faced potential litigation on claims that would

also constitute borrower defense claims, and have already

made business judgments as to the need and period for which

to retain business records that may be relevant in such

21 The record retention regulation was adopted pursuant to 20 U.S.C. 1232f, which requires each recipient of Federal funds under a Department program to keep records that disclose “the amount and disposition of those funds,” and to “maintain such records for three years after the completion of the activity for which the funds are used.”

159

Page 160: Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related to false certification and closed school loan discharges, Brian Smith at (202) 453-7440

litigation. The proposed change would do no more than hold