Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related...
[…] information to refine it.

Succinct Statement of the Objectives of, and Legal

Basis for, the Proposed Regulations

Section 455(h) of the HEA authorizes the Secretary to

specify in regulation which acts or omissions of an 377

Page 378: Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related to false certification and closed school loan discharges, Brian Smith at (202) 453-7440

institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a

defense to repayment of a Direct Loan. Current regulations

in §685.206(c) governing defenses to repayment have been in

place since 1995, but rarely used. Those regulations

specify that a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment

any “act or omission of the school attended by the student

that would give rise to a cause of action against the school

under applicable State law.” In response to the collapse of

Corinthian, the Secretary announced in June of 2015 that the

Department would develop new regulations to clarify and

streamline the borrower defense process, in a manner that

would protect borrowers and allow the Department to hold