Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related...
[…] borrowers) an income-contingent repayment (ICR) plan with

varying annual repayment amounts based on the income of the

borrower, for a period of time prescribed by the Secretary,

not to exceed 25 years. Section 455(e)(1) of the HEA 262

Page 263: Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related to false certification and closed school loan discharges, Brian Smith at (202) 453-7440

authorizes the Secretary to establish ICR plan repayment

schedules through regulations.

Current Regulations: For the PAYE Plan and the REPAYE Plan,

current §685.209(a)(1)(ii) and (c)(1)(ii), respectively,

define “eligible loan” as “any outstanding loan made to a

borrower under the Direct Loan Program or the FFEL Program

except for a defaulted loan, a Direct PLUS Loan or Federal

PLUS Loan made to a parent borrower, or a Direct

Consolidation Loan or Federal Consolidation Loan that repaid

a Direct PLUS Loan or Federal PLUS Loan made to a parent

borrower.”

For the REPAYE Plan, current §685.209(c)(2)(ii)(B)

provides that if a married borrower and the borrower's

spouse each have eligible loans, the Secretary adjusts the

borrower’s REPAYE Plan monthly payment amount by determining

each individual’s percentage of the couple's total eligible