Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related...
[…] rarely, if ever, be needed to address borrower defense
claims. Borrower defense claims will turn on other
evidence–-advertising, catalogs, enrollment contracts,
recruiting scripts–-that have not been and cannot be
categorized as “program records.” Moreover, institutions
have always faced potential litigation on claims that would
also constitute borrower defense claims, and have already
made business judgments as to the need and period for which
to retain business records that may be relevant in such
21 The record retention regulation was adopted pursuant to 20 U.S.C. 1232f, which requires each recipient of Federal funds under a Department program to keep records that disclose “the amount and disposition of those funds,” and to “maintain such records for three years after the completion of the activity for which the funds are used.”
159
litigation. The proposed change would do no more than hold
the school to the same risk it has already assessed and for
which it has exercised its business judgment to protect
itself. As noted under “Federal Standard and Limitation
Periods (34 CFR 685.222(b), (c), and (d) and 34 CFR