Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related...
[…] Accordingly,
we have prepared this initial regulatory flexibility
analysis to present an estimate of the effect of the
proposed regulations on small entities. The Department
welcomes comments on this analysis and requests additional
information to refine it.
Succinct Statement of the Objectives of, and Legal
Basis for, the Proposed Regulations
Section 455(h) of the HEA authorizes the Secretary to
specify in regulation which acts or omissions of an 377
institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a
defense to repayment of a Direct Loan. Current regulations
in §685.206(c) governing defenses to repayment have been in
place since 1995, but rarely used. Those regulations
specify that a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment
any “act or omission of the school attended by the student
that would give rise to a cause of action against the school
under applicable State law.” In response to the collapse of
Corinthian, the Secretary announced in June of 2015 that the
Department would develop new regulations to clarify and
streamline the borrower defense process, in a manner that
would protect borrowers and allow the Department to hold