Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related...
[…] not propose, to displace or diminish the effect of the FAA.

However, the Department has clear authority to regulate the

conduct of institutions that wish to participate in the

Direct Loan Program. As noted earlier, section 452(b) of

the HEA states, “No institution of higher education shall

have a right to participate in the [Direct Loan] programs

authorized under this part [part D of title IV of the HEA].”

20 U.S.C. 1087b(b). If a school chooses to participate in

the Direct Loan Program, it must enter into a Direct Loan

Program participation agreement. 20 U.S.C. 1087d.  Section

454(a)(6) of the HEA authorizes the Department to include in

that participation agreement “provisions that the Secretary

determines are necessary to protect the interests of the

United States and to promote the purposes of” the Direct

Loan Program. 20 U.S.C. 1087d(a)(6). We propose to adopt

regulations that limit the use of arbitration agreements

under this authority. We discuss earlier the reasons we

consider the proposed limits on arbitration to be necessary

69 Id. at 342. 315