Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related...
[…] Under

the proposed regulations, we would clarify that a misleading

statement also includes any statement that has the

likelihood or tendency to deceive. A statement is any

communication made in writing, visually, orally, or through

other means. “Misrepresentation” also includes the

dissemination of a student endorsement or testimonial that a

student gives either under duress or because the institution

required the student to make such an endorsement or

testimonial to participate in a program.

“Substantial misrepresentation,” also defined in

§668.71(c), means “any misrepresentation on which the person

to whom it was made could reasonably be expected to rely, or

has reasonably relied, to that person’s detriment.” 51

Page 52: Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related to false certification and closed school loan discharges, Brian Smith at (202) 453-7440

Proposed Regulations: Proposed §685.222(b), (c), and (d)