Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related...
[…] Under
the proposed regulations, we would clarify that a misleading
statement also includes any statement that has the
likelihood or tendency to deceive. A statement is any
communication made in writing, visually, orally, or through
other means. “Misrepresentation” also includes the
dissemination of a student endorsement or testimonial that a
student gives either under duress or because the institution
required the student to make such an endorsement or
testimonial to participate in a program.
“Substantial misrepresentation,” also defined in
§668.71(c), means “any misrepresentation on which the person
to whom it was made could reasonably be expected to rely, or
has reasonably relied, to that person’s detriment.” 51
Proposed Regulations: Proposed §685.222(b), (c), and (d)
would establish a new Federal standard for a borrower
defense.
Proposed §685.222(b) would provide that if a borrower
has submitted for consideration a nondefault, favorable
contested judgment against the school based on State or