Unofficial Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Amend · Web viewFor further information related...
[…] (ii) A claim to recover amounts previously collected
by the Secretary on the Direct Loan, in whole or in part.
(2) The order of objections for defaulted Direct
Loans are as described in §685.222(a)(1) to (6). A
borrower defense claim under this section must be asserted,
and will be resolved, under the procedures in §685.222(e)
to (k).
(3) For an approved borrower defense under this
section, the Secretary may initiate an appropriate
proceeding to collect from the school whose act or omission
resulted in the borrower defense the amount of relief
arising from the borrower defense.474
* * * * *
§685.209 [Amended]
25. Section 685.209 is amended by:
A. In paragraph (a)(1)(ii), adding the punctuation and
words “, for purposes of determining whether a borrower has
a partial financial hardship in accordance with paragraph
(a)(1)(v) of this section or adjusting a borrower's monthly
payment amount in accordance with paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of
this section,” immediately after the words “Eligible loan”.
B. In paragraph (c)(1)(ii), adding the punctuation and
words “, for purposes of adjusting a borrower's monthly
payment amount in accordance with paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of
this section,” immediately after the words “Eligible loan”.