DOCUMENT RESUME TITLE - ERICDOCUMENT RESUME ED 467 450 EA 031 818 AUTHOR Bergeson, Terry; Kelly,...
[…] The superintendentor his or her designee shall hear the appeal'and examine theevidence. The superintendent of public instruction mayorder the district to accept the nonresident student if thedistrict did not comply with the standards and proceduresadopted under RCW 28A.225.225. The decision of thesuperintendent of public instruction may be appealed to thesuperior court under chapter 34.05 RCW. [1990 1st ex.s. c9 § 204; 1990 c 33 § 236; 1977 c 50 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c66 § 1. Formerly RCW 28A.58.242.]

FindingSeverability-1990 1st ex.s. c 9: See notes followingRCW 28A.225.220.

Severability-1975 1st ex.s. c 66: "If any provision of this act, or itsapplication to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder ofthe act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstancesis not affected." 11975 1st ex.s. c 66 § 4.)Designation of high school district nonhigh district students shall attend

Effect when attendance otherwise: RCW 284.540.110.

RCW 28A.225.240 Apportionment credit.