DOCUMENT 34 ELECTRONICALLY FILED 2/11/2019 7:00 AM 01 …
[…] Glenn”). The indictment alleged multiple violations of Alabama’s Ethics Act. In obtaining the indictment, the Commission Staff failed to abide by the multi-layered process set forth in the Ethics Act, § 36-25-1 et seq. (“the Ethics Act”) and this case is therefore due to be dismissed. Background The Ethics Act explicitly guarantees due process to individuals, like Mr. Glenn, who come before the Ethics Commission based upon a complaint filed by a third party or initiated by the Commission pursuant to the Ethics Act. See Ala. Code §36-25-4(d) (“[i]n all matters that come before the commission concerning a complaint on an individual, the laws of due process shall apply).