DOCUMENT 34 ELECTRONICALLY FILED 2/11/2019 7:00 AM 01 …
[…] against Onis “Trey” Glenn, III (“Mr. Glenn”). The indictment alleged multiple violations of

Alabama’s Ethics Act. In obtaining the indictment, the Commission Staff failed to abide by the

multi-layered process set forth in the Ethics Act, § 36-25-1 et seq. (“the Ethics Act”) and this

case is therefore due to be dismissed.

Background

The Ethics Act explicitly guarantees due process to individuals, like Mr. Glenn, who

come before the Ethics Commission based upon a complaint filed by a third party or initiated by

the Commission pursuant to the Ethics Act. See Ala. Code §36-25-4(d) (“[i]n all matters that

come before the commission concerning a complaint on an individual, the laws of due process

shall apply”). The process due under the Act is specific and detailed, as the Act (1) sets out

specific requirements that a complaint must meet before it can be investigated or considered by

the Commission or Commission Staff, (2) includes mandatory timeframes for Commission