docs.cpuc.ca.gov€¦ · Web viewPUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION 505 VAN NESS AVENUE SAN FRANCISCO, CA...
[…] 4. Discussion4.1. DSL and Local Voice ServiceIn principle, any customer of SBC-CA may switch his or her local

voice service to a CLEC with one phone call to the CLEC. SBC-CA, however, does not follow that principle if the customer has SBC Yahoo! DSL. That customer must make multiple phone calls to both the CLEC and SBC-CA, as well as find a new DSL provider in order to regain DSL service.

Complainants assert that refusing to process otherwise complete and accurate requests to change local voice service is, on its face, anticompetitive and in violation of the mandate of Sec. 451 that “[a]ll rules made by a public utility affecting or pertaining to its charges or service to the public shall be just and reasonable.”21 SBC-CA offers three justifications for its practice. First, SBC-CA contends that the complainants have shown not that customers are harmed, but merely that they are inconvenienced, by SBC-CA’s refusal to allow local voice migrations of customers with SBC Yahoo!