docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/COMMENT_DECISION/17580.doc  · Web view8/22/02. Decision...
[…] R.93-04-003 et al. ALJ/JAR/tcg DRAFT

carriers, and § 253(b),350 261 (b),351 and 601(c)(1),352 of the Act permit the CPUC to carry out its state responsibilities under § 709.2. (Response of Pac-West and Working Assets Long Distance353 at 9; ORA Brief at 49-52; Comments of CCTA at 7-10; AT&T Brief at 7-8; and Comments of WorldCom at 5-11 (August 23, 2001).)

350 Section 253(b): "Nothing in this section shall affect the ability of a State to impose, on a competitively neutral basis and consistent with § 254, requirements necessary to preserve and advance universal service, protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the continued quality of telecommunications services, and safeguard the rights of consumers."351 Section 261(b): “Nothing in this part shall be construed to prohibit any State commission from enforcing regulations prescribed prior to the date of enactment of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, or from prescribing regulations after such date of enactment, in fulfilling the requirements of this part, if such regulations are not inconsistent with the provisions of this part.” 352 Section 601(c)(1) states: “This Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not be construed to modify, impair, or supersede Federal, State or local law unless expressly so provided in such Act or amendments.”