docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/AGENDA_DECISION/51290.doc · Web viewMost of...
[…] A.05-02-027 ALJ/TRP/eap* DRAFT

the Commission also applied §§ 854(b) and (c) without extensive consideration of exemptions or other legal theories. Accordingly, we find that past precedent supports the application of §§ 854(b) and (c) to the proposed SBC/AT&T merger.

III. Net Benefits Showing Pursuant to Section 854(b)(2)Section §854 (b)(2) requires that, in order to warrant approval,

merger transactions must produce both “short-term” and “long-term” economic benefits. In addition, § 854(b)(2) requires the Commission to:

Equitably allocate, where the commission has ratemaking authority, the total short-term and long-term forecasted economic benefits, as determined by the commission, of the proposed merger, acquisition, or control, between shareholders and ratepayers. Ratepayers shall receive not less than 50 percent of those benefits.