docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/AGENDA_DECISION/51290.doc · Web viewMost of...
[…] Accordingly, we decline to adopt merger conditions relating to public utility employees. We find that § 854(c)(4) has been adequately satisfied.

- 162 -

Page 167: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/AGENDA_DECISION/51290.doc · Web viewMost of Applicants’ highlighted advantages of the merger, such as network integration, and the ability

A.05-02-027 ALJ/TRP/eap* DRAFT

D. Effects on Public Utility ShareholdersSection 854(b)(5) requires the Commission to consider whether

the proposed merger will “[b]e fair and reasonable to the majority of all affected public utility shareholders.” Applicants have argued that the merger will enhance the financial strength of the combined company by the synergies created from the merger. No party argues that the merger will be unfair or unreasonable to existing or future shareholders.