docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/AGENDA_DECISION/51290.doc · Web viewMost of...
[…] A similar principle applied in the Bell Atlantic/GTE merger. Thus, neither of those proceedings serves as precedent37 for excluding SBC California operations from the merger synergies in this proceeding.

Furthermore, in the Bell Atlantic/GTE decision, the Commission found that a “greater portion of the savings associated with common cost functions will be achieved by the company that utilizes or consumes more of that function.”38 Consistent with this logic, the merger savings related to SBC’s California operations are a valid component of the California-specific synergies subject to § 854 (b)(2).39

Public Utilities Code 854 (b)(2) expressly requires the Commission to “[e]quitably allocate[] . . .the total short-term and long-term forecasted economic benefits. . .of the proposed merger, acquisition, or control, between shareholders and ratepayers.”40 Thus, the totality of merger-related benefits must be considered, not merely the fraction attributable to one of the firms involved.41 There are no exceptions in § 854 (b) allowing for exclusion of synergies relating to

37 Ex. 136C, Reply Testimony of Terry L. Murray, pp 48-49.