DOCS1-#1103542-v1-Opposition to Writ of...
[…] (now embodied in Code of Civil Procedure § 917.8), a writ of supersedeas may

not be issued to stay a public nuisance abatement order absent the “exceptional

case” and a clear showing of a meritorious appeal. (See, e.g., People v. Piazza

(1922) 59 Cal.App. 43, 45.)

2346/022390-0061 1103542.01 a07/13/10 -12-

The reason for this judicial restraint in nuisance abatement proceedings

derives from the declared policy of the people of California as embodied in the

statutory stay exemptions attendant to nuisance abatement actions. Code of Civil

Procedure § 917.8(c) expressly exempts from the “automatic stay” provisions

those judgments or orders finding a “building or place to be a nuisance” where

such judgment or order “directs the closing or discontinuance of any specific use

of the building or place for any period of time.” Code of Civil Procedure

§ 917.8(d) further exempts from the automatic stay provisions any “judgment or

order, including, but not limited to, a temporary restraining order or preliminary

injunction” which grants relief in “an action brought by a governmental agency

under the provisions of . . . Article 3 (commencing with Section 11570) of Chapter

10 of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code.”

Section 917.8 (formerly section 949) thus eliminates the distinctions

between mandatory injunctive relief (which is automatically stayed upon

perfection of an appeal) and prohibitory injunctive relief (which is not) in the

nuisance abatement context. (See, e.g., People v.