DOCS-#319400-v2-TechAmerica White Paper Use of ......A WHITE PAPER PRODUCED FOR AND IN CONJUNCTION...
[…] Therefore, this White Paper concludes that:

DGS should make greater use of negotiated procurements.

Better policies are needed to guide utilization of negotiations. Existing procedures are insufficient and need to be thoroughly reworked.

Much more transparency is necessary and appropriate.

Respective roles and responsibilities within the Executive Branch should be clarified.

Because telecommunications have great importance and represent sizable expense, the Legislature should act to extend negotiations authority to the Technology Agency.

2 PCC § 12100 provides that “[a]ll contacts for the acquisition of information technology goods or services,

whether by lease or purchase, shall be made by or under the supervision of the Department of General Services.”

Page 6: DOCS-#319400-v2-TechAmerica White Paper Use of ......A WHITE PAPER PRODUCED FOR AND IN CONJUNCTION WITH TECHAMERICA’S CALIFORNIA PROCUREMENT COMMITTEE Update: June 20, 2012 This

WHITE PAPER USE OF NEGOTIATIONS AUTHORITY FOR STATE TECHNOLOGY CONTRACTS

June 20, 2012

319400.2

4