DOCS-#319400-v2-TechAmerica White Paper Use of ......A WHITE PAPER PRODUCED FOR AND IN CONJUNCTION...
[…] In 2005, however, AB 139, another budget bill, successfully sought to delete this section. Again no Senate or Assembly analysis discussed PCC § 6611. At the same time budget discussions were occurring, a Senate Bill, SB 837, sought to amend the Public Contract Code to provide for an alternative bid protest procedure. Language discussing the alternative bid protest procedure replaced the time limitation that was originally subdivision (d) of PCC § 6611. PCC § 6611(d) now reads:

An unsuccessful bidder shall have no right to protest the results of the negotiating process undertaken pursuant to this section. As a remedy, an unsuccessful bidder may file a petition for a writ of mandate in accordance with Section 1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The venue for the petition for a writ of mandate shall be Sacramento, California. An action filed pursuant to this subdivision shall be given preference by the court.

The analysis of PCC § 6611 offered by the Senate in connection with SB 837 merely defines the text of the law. The Assembly Committee on Appropriations analysis offered slightly more information, providing DGS’s views on how negotiating flexibility had been used to the State’s advantage.