DOCS-#319400-v2-TechAmerica White Paper Use of ......A WHITE PAPER PRODUCED FOR AND IN CONJUNCTION...
[…] 4 See State of California, State Contracting Manual (SCM), Revision 4 (July 2010), at Volume 2, Chapter 2

(“Procurement Planning”), Section B, Topic 6 (“Negotiation Process Guidelines and Procedures Under Public Contract Code Section 6611”), available at http://www.dgs.ca.gov/pd/Resources/publications/SCM2.aspx.

5 For example, of the four conditions which justify negotiations, one is where “[t]he business need or purpose of a procurement can be further defined as a result of a negotiation process.” PCC § 6611(a)(1). The SCM, at 2.B6.2, provides the following “example:”

Example. The State has identified a general need for a new technology; however, market research indicates the technology may have multiple, unanticipated, secondary benefits.