DOCKETING INFORMATION Q - South Carolina
[…] judgment if resolved in plaintiffs favor.'" Home Builders Ass 'n of S. Carolina v. Sch. Dist. No.

2 of Dorchester Cnty., 405 S.C. 458, 460, 748 S.E.2d 230, 231 (2013) quoting Sapp v. Ford

Motor Co., 386 S.C. 143,687 S.E.2d 47 (2009).

B. Statute of Limitations for Reparation Orders

Southern Bread alleges that it was incorrectly assigned to Rate 9 for its Panera Bread

stores and that it is entitled to a refund for the difference between the amount it was actually

billed and the amount it would have been billed under Rate 20. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §

58-27-960, "[a]ll petitions concerning unreasonable, excessive, or discriminatory charges on

which reparation orders may be made must be filed with the commission and provided to the

Office of Regulatory Staff within two years from the time the cause of action accrues .... " Based

6

The Complainant's claims, therefore, are time-barred pursuant to the statute of limitations set

forth in S.C. Code Ann. I[ 58-27-960 as well as the doctrine of laches.

A. ~LIB d d

Rule 12(c), SCRCP provides that "[a]fter the pleadings are closed...any party may move