DOCK:ETED FEB A10 · 2013. 8. 29. · DOCK:ETED January 29, 1999 *99 FEB -1 A10 :54 UNITED STATES...
[…] matter that may be mined and treated for the extraction of any of its constituents or any other

matter from which source material is extracted in a licensed uranium or thorium mill." 60 Fed.

Reg. 49296. The application showed that the Ashland 2 material on average contained 0.05%

uranium and was a "matter from which source material is extracted in a licensed uranium mill."

See TER at 4. The conclusion was reasonable since White Mesa is a licensed mill and the

amount of uranium was consistent with the definition of source material set forth in 10 C.F.R.

§ 40.4 ("(1) Uranium or thorium, or any combination thereof, in any physical or chemical form

or (2) ores which contain by weight one-twentieth of one percent (0.05%) or more of: (i)

Page 25: DOCK:ETED FEB A10 · 2013. 8. 29. · DOCK:ETED January 29, 1999 *99 FEB -1 A10 :54 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA OiF- - H L, NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION gDJ BEFORE THE PRESIDING OFFICER

-5-

Uranium, (ii) thorium or (iii) any combination thereof') and similar to the average uranium

content expected to be milled at other mill sites. For example, the Final Environmental

Statement (FES) for the Sweetwater Uranium Project, dated December 1978 [Docket Number