DOCKET No. 11-1449 - nrc.gov · Matias F. Travieso-Diaz Alison M. Crane Stephen L. Markus PILLSBURY...
[…] USCA Case #11-1449 Document #1385706 Filed: 07/26/2012 Page 18 of 79

Page 19: DOCKET No. 11-1449 - nrc.gov · Matias F. Travieso-Diaz Alison M. Crane Stephen L. Markus PILLSBURY WINTHROP SHAW PITTMAN LLP 2300 N Street, NW Washington, DC 20037 (202) 663-8000

5

§ 2344 (2006). The Administrative Orders Review Act, also known as the Hobbs

Act, gives federal courts of appeals “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside,

suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of…all final orders of the

Atomic Energy Commission [now the NRC] made reviewable by section 2239 of

title 42.” 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4). The AEA provision cited in the Hobbs Act applies

to any proceeding “for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any

license…[and] for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing

with the activities of licensees… .” 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A). The Hobbs Act

subjects to judicial review “any final order entered in any NRC proceeding of the

kind specified in subsection (a) [of 42 U.S.C. § 2239].” N.J. v. NRC, 526 F.3d 98,

102 (3d Cir. 2008) (quotation omitted).