DOCKET No. 11-1449 - nrc.gov · Matias F. Travieso-Diaz Alison M. Crane Stephen L. Markus PILLSBURY...
[…] The Hobbs Act

subjects to judicial review “any final order entered in any NRC proceeding of the

kind specified in subsection (a) [of 42 U.S.C. § 2239].” N.J. v. NRC, 526 F.3d 98,

102 (3d Cir. 2008) (quotation omitted).

Upon the entry of a “final order” by the NRC reviewable under the Hobbs

Act, the agency is required to give prompt notice thereof by service or publication

in accordance with its rules. Any party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60

days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals

wherein venue lies. 28 U.S.C. § 2344. The proper venue for seeking judicial

review of a final NRC action relating to NRC licenses is “in the judicial circuit in

which the petitioner resides or has its principal office, or in the United States Court

of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.” Id. § 2343.

USCA Case #11-1449 Document #1385706 Filed: 07/26/2012 Page 19 of 79

Page 20: DOCKET No. 11-1449 - nrc.gov · Matias F. Travieso-Diaz Alison M. Crane Stephen L. Markus PILLSBURY WINTHROP SHAW PITTMAN LLP 2300 N Street, NW Washington, DC 20037 (202) 663-8000

6