DOCKET No. 11-1449 - nrc.gov · Matias F. Travieso-Diaz Alison M. Crane Stephen L. Markus PILLSBURY...
[…] 3

STATEMENT REGARDING JOINT APPENDIX

Pursuant to Circuit Rule 30(c), the parties are utilizing the deferred-appendix

option described in Rule 30(c) of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure.

USCA Case #11-1449 Document #1385706 Filed: 07/26/2012 Page 17 of 79

Page 18: DOCKET No. 11-1449 - nrc.gov · Matias F. Travieso-Diaz Alison M. Crane Stephen L. Markus PILLSBURY WINTHROP SHAW PITTMAN LLP 2300 N Street, NW Washington, DC 20037 (202) 663-8000

4

JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT

Basis for Agency’s Jurisdiction – The NRC is authorized by Section 274b

of the Atomic Energy Act (“AEA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2021(b) (2006), to enter into

agreements that transfer regulatory authority over certain radioactive materials to

individual states. The NRC is to enter into such an agreement with a state if the

NRC “finds that the State program is . . . compatible with the Commission’s

program for the regulation of such materials, and that the State program is

adequate to protect the public health and safety with respect to the materials

covered by the proposed agreement.” Id. § 2021(d)(2). The AEA defines the

categories of materials for which the NRC may transfer regulatory authority as

including, inter alia, “source materials,” such as those that are involved in the

instant Petition. Id. § 2021(b)(2). The NRC exercised its powers under Section