DOCKET No. 11-1449 - nrc.gov · Matias F. Travieso-Diaz Alison M. Crane Stephen L. Markus PILLSBURY...
[…] § 20.1404 (Alternate Criteria for License Termination). New Jersey’s Program

excludes all three. N.J. Admin. Code § 7:28-6.1(c) (2011).

Thus, New Jersey’s Program does not permit application of the ALARA

principle to determine the most suitable option for decommissioning a facility and

terminating its license. The failure of the Program to allow the ALARA principle

to be applied to the termination of facility licenses renders the Program

incompatible with the NRC regulatory scheme because it fails to achieve the

21 10 C.F.R. § 20.1101(b) (2011) reads: “The licensee shall use, to the extent

practical, procedures and engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA).”

USCA Case #11-1449 Document #1385706 Filed: 07/26/2012 Page 63 of 79

Page 64: DOCKET No. 11-1449 - nrc.gov · Matias F. Travieso-Diaz Alison M. Crane Stephen L. Markus PILLSBURY WINTHROP SHAW PITTMAN LLP 2300 N Street, NW Washington, DC 20037 (202) 663-8000

50