Access to the General Curriculum for Students with...
[…] The regulations add that if a student takes the same assessment more than once, the score

21 Disaggregation is not required when the number of students in the category is so small that the results would

not be statistically reliable or would reveal identifiable information about the students (20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(C)

(v)).22 The 95% rule does “not apply in a case in which the number of students in a category is insufficient to yield

statistically reliable information or the results would reveal personally identifiable information about an individual

student” (20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(I)(ii)). National Center on AEM at CAST; 40 Harvard Mills Square, Suite 3; Wakefield, MA 01880-3233

Voice: (781) 245-2212 TTY: (781) 245-9320 Fax: (781) 245-5212 Web: http://aem.cast.org