Do You Want to Step Outside? An Overview of Online ...
[…] EBay knows that it will profit greatly if it can convincejust a small percentage of visitors, who would otherwise have only win-dow shopped, that they are safe to bid.

That is also why is it worthwhile for a small merchant posting itemson eBay to pay a little money to put a SquareTrade seal on their auction

112. 15 U.S.C. § 1666 (1994).113. This term includes "[a] reflection on a statement of goods or services not accepted

by the obligor or his designee or not delivered to the obligor or his designee in accordancewith the agreement made at the time of a transaction." Id. § 1666(b)(3).

114. Perritt, Demand for New Forms, supra n. 6, at 690.115. As anecdotal evidence, I can offer a family member who purchased a fine glass

lamp in Italy, asking to have it shipped.