[DO NOT PUBLISH] IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF …brothers, Hamm’s alcohol and drug abuse, and...
[…] Tennessee-convictions claim is procedurally defaulted and beyond the reach of

federal habeas review.

4. Is there an Equitable Remedy Under Martinez?

As noted earlier, in Martinez, the Supreme Court, based on considerations of

equity, issued a narrow holding that “[i]nadequate assistance of counsel at initial-

17 The statutory aggravating circumstances in Alabama include the following: “The

defendant was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or

threat of violence to the person,” Ala. Code. § 13A-5-49(2), and “[t]he capital offense was

committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of, or an

attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit, rape, robbery, burglary

or kidnapping,” id. §13A-5-49(4).

Case: 13-14376 Date Filed: 08/03/2015 Page: 51 of 72

Page 52: [DO NOT PUBLISH] IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF …brothers, Hamm’s alcohol and drug abuse, and Hamm’s epilepsy. Murphy also testified about their abusive father, who, among other

52