Dkt 063 Memo in Supp of Jnt Mtn for Prelim Approval
[…] and Herberger’s department stores. (ECF No, 8-2, Hussein Decl. ¶ 2, Ex. 2; ECF No, 8-2,

Issa Decl. ¶ 2, Ex. 3; ECF No, 8-2, Yusuf Decl. ¶ 2, Ex. 4; ECF No, 8-2, Deshler Decl. ¶

2, Ex. 5; ECF No, 8-2, Kangnigan Decl. ¶ 2, Ex. 6; ECF No, 8-2, Holmes Decl. ¶¶ 2–3,

Ex. 7; ECF No, 8-2, Quevedo Decl. ¶¶ 2, 5, 11, Ex. 8; ECF No, 8-2, Zuniga Decl. ¶ 2, Ex.

9.)

1. Plaintiffs’ Allegations Regarding Earnings Statements

Plaintiffs allege that none of the Plaintiffs or class members received earnings

statement as required by Minnesota law. Minn. Stat. § 181.032 states, “At the end of each

pay period, the employer shall provide each employee an earnings statement, either in

writing or by electronic means, covering that pay period.” The earnings statement must

CASE 0:15-cv-02498-SRN-BRT Document 63 Filed 02/16/16 Page 8 of 43

9

include, among other information, the dates covered, the hourly rate of pay, the number

of hours worked, gross pay, all deductions, and net pay. Minn. Stat. § 181.032(b). If an

employer chooses to provide employees electronic paystubs, each employee must be

provided with access “to an employer-owned computer during an employee’s regular

working hours to review and print earnings statements.” Minn. Stat. § 181.032(a). An

employer must provide statements in written form upon receiving notice that an

employee prefers written statements. Minn. Stat. § 181.032(c).

Defendant denies the allegation that none of the Plaintiffs or class members

received earnings statements as required by Minnesota law. In response, Defendant

argues that Minnesota law gives employers the option of providing earnings statements to

employees “either in writing or by electronic means,” Minn. Stat. § 181.032(a), and that

employers must provide the earnings statement to the employee in writing, rather than by

electronic means, only “if the employer has received at least 24 hours notice from an

employee that the employee would like to receive earnings statements in written form,”

Minn. Stat. § 181.032(c). Defendant argues that it has complied with this legal

requirement. The two plaintiffs who requested written earning statements received them

from Capital. Three Plaintiffs who allege they never received written earnings statements