DIVISION OF LABOR STANDARDS ENFORCEMENT Hyperion Animation v Toltec...Mar 11, 1999 · DIVISION OF...
[…] COURT PAPCRST"'Tt: or: CAL,.fI-"OHN,,·,
STD. '13 ,REV. ;,--.-51
project. "without such a limitation, virtually ever 'person
8
1
2 rendering professional services' connected with an entertainment
3
4
5
6
project - - would fall within the definition of 'artists. I
not believe the Legislature intended such a radically far
reaching result." (American First Run studios v. pmni
Entertainment Group, No. TAC 32-95, pp. 4-5; See also Burt
We do
7
8
Bluestein, et. al v. Production Artists Management. et al., No.
TAC 24-98).
9 5. Labor Code §1700.4(a) defines "talent agency" as a
10
11
12
13
"person or corporation who engages in the occupation of
procuring, offering, promising or attempting to procure
employment for an artist or artists ... "
6. TOLTEC is a talent agency as defined in Labor Code
14 §1700.4(a), quoted hereinabove. In concededly negotiating for
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
COURT PAPERSTATL. 0" C"'LI~Ojo#NI"
STD. 'l:JtREV J.~'!I,