Division of Human Resources and State Personnel Board...
[…] The CPPS data include employee demographic, payroll, and turnover information. We also reviewed data from COJobs, the State’s online job application system. In addition, we interviewed Division management and staff and surveyed human resources representatives at 15 executive branch agencies to evaluate the Division’s efforts to provide guidance to state agencies, improve the State’s use of human resource performance indicators, and assess agencies’ use of systems besides CPPS and COJobs. How were the results of the audit work measured? According to statute [Section 24-50-101(3)(a), C.R.S.], “the purpose of the state personnel system, as a merit system, [is] to assure that a qualified and competent workforce is serving the residents of Colorado.” As the leader of the State’s personnel system, the Department is responsible for providing agencies with guidance and resources to effectively plan and manage the State’s workforce. Within the Department, the Division is primarily responsible for the following workforce planning and management activities:

Leadership and consulting services. According to statute [Section 24-50-101(3)(c), C.R.S.], the Department is responsible for providing “leadership in the areas of policy and operation of the state personnel system” and “consultant services to executive branch agencies and institutions of higher education to further their professional management of human resources in state government.”

Maintain data and provide training. The Department is responsible for compiling information necessary to manage the State’s workforce and providing guidance and training to state agencies.