Division of Human Resources and State Personnel Board...
[…] This chapter presents our findings related to the Division’s operations in three areas: (1) its system and procedures for ensuring state agencies comply with performance management requirements, (2) its monitoring of agencies’ compliance with statutes and rules related to the personnel system, and (3) its practices for ensuring efficient and effective administration of the State’s workforce. Overall, we found that the Division needs to improve its data and processes for overseeing and managing the State’s decentralized personnel system.

Oversight of Performance Management Statute [Section 24-50-101(3)(a), C.R.S.] specifies, “it is the purpose of the state personnel system, as a merit system, to assure that a qualified and competent workforce is serving the residents of Colorado.” To ensure the workforce is

Page 22: Division of Human Resources and State Personnel Board ...leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/documents/audits/2192_dpa_final_may_2013_05202013.pdfat the Department of Personnel &