DIVISION II November 9, 2021
[…] admissible with a single party’s consent under the Privacy Act’s threat exception. See RCW

9.73.030(2)(b).

2. Woodhead was a party to the conversation

Reed argues that even if an exception to RCW 9.73.030 applies, Woodhead was not a party

to the private conversation and, therefore, she could not provide the required one-party consent.

We disagree.

As an initial matter, Reed is incorrect that notice of recording was required. Woodhead

would only be required to announce that she was recording if all-party consent were required under

the Privacy Act. RCW 9.73.030(3) provides, “Where consent by all parties is needed pursuant to

this chapter, consent shall be considered obtained whenever one party has announced to all other

parties engaged in the communication or conversation, in any reasonably effective manner, that

such communication or conversation is about to be recorded or transmitted.” (Emphasis added.)

Because the exception in RCW 9.73.030(2)(b) applies, only one party to the conversation needed

to consent.

During its oral discussion on the record about the admissibility of the recordings, the trial

court found that Woodhead was a party to the conversation.