DIVISION II November 9, 2021
[…] 1. The recordings contain threats of bodily harm

Reed argues that the trial court erroneously admitted Woodhead’s recordings of the

incident with CH. He contends that no exception to the Privacy Act’s all-party consent provision

applies. He also asserts that even if the recording contained a threat, Woodhead’s consent was not

sufficient under the exception allowing one-party consent because she was not a party to the

conversation. Woodhead contends that the trial court’s decision to admit the recordings was not

error because the exception in RCW 9.73.030(2)(b) for threats of bodily harm applied and the

resulting one-party consent requirement in the statute was satisfied.4

The Privacy Act provides that only one party’s consent is necessary when the conversation

“convey[s] threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or demands.”

RCW 9.73.030(2)(b). When addressing the threat exception, both the Washington Supreme Court

and this court have interpreted “convey” quite broadly.

In State v. Caliguri, the Supreme Court considered whether conversations in four