DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA Mayo Clinic, a Minnesota …...DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA Mayo Clinic, a Minnesota...
[…] 22
§§ 21(e)(8), 117(a), 152(f)(2), 415(n)(3)(C)(ii), 508(c)(2)(A). Only one statute uses the
language “as defined in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii),” and that statute also uses the language
“educational institution” as opposed to “educational organization.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 410(a)(1)(B)(ii) (emphasis added). Had Congress intended to define “educational
organization” in § 170(b)(1)(A)(ii), it would have used terminology like “an educational
organization is . . .” or “educational organization means . . .” In fact, Congress used the
verb “mean” over thirty times throughout § 170. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 170(b)(1)(E)(v)
(“Definition.--For purposes of clause (iv), the term ‘qualified farmer or rancher’ means a
taxpayer whose gross income from the trade or business of farming (within the meaning of
section 2032A(e)(5)) is greater than 50 percent of the taxpayer’s gross income for the
taxable year.” (emphasis added)). Mayo also defends its interpretation by citing a footnote
in Center for Family Medicine v. United States, 614 F.3d 937, 942 n.7 (8th Cir. 2010),
which refers to “26 U.S.C. § 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)’s definition of an educational institution.”