DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA Mayo Clinic, a Minnesota …...DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA Mayo Clinic, a Minnesota...
[…] CASE 0:16-cv-03113-ECT-KMM Document 210 Filed 08/06/19 Page 12 of 31
13
definition . . . in the Board’s hands,” but ultimately concluding that such an interpretation
“fades in the light of the full text and context”).2
With these principles in mind, return to the statute. Section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii), the
romanette immediately following the educational-organization romanette in
§ 170(b)(1)(A)(ii), demonstrates that Congress knew how to incorporate a
primary-function requirement into the definition or description of a qualifying organization
when that was its intent. In § 170(b)(1)(A)(iii), Congress provided for “an organization
the principal purpose or functions of which are the providing of medical or hospital care
or medical education or medical research, if the organization is a hospital . . . .” (Emphasis
added). As Mayo argues, this “is clear evidence Congress rejected a ‘primary function’
2 Many cases apply this principle outside the Chevron context. See, e.g., Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins.