DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA Mayo Clinic, a Minnesota …...DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA Mayo Clinic, a Minnesota...
[…] Curtis J. Weidler, Samuel P. Robins, and Eric M. Aberg, U.S. Department of Justice Tax Division, Washington, DC, for Defendant the United States of America.
Mayo Clinic brought this case to obtain $11,501,621 in tax refunds. Mayo qualifies
for the tax refunds it seeks if, during the tax years in question, it was:
an educational organization which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on.
26 U.S.C. § 170(b)(1)(A)(ii). The Government concedes that, during the tax years at issue
and today, Mayo “normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a
regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its
educational activities are regularly carried on.” The Government says Mayo is nonetheless
not an “educational organization.” To support this position, the Government argues that
CASE 0:16-cv-03113-ECT-KMM Document 210 Filed 08/06/19 Page 1 of 31
2
the term “educational organization” as used in § 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) unambiguously requires