DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA Mayo Clinic, a Minnesota …...DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA Mayo Clinic, a Minnesota...
[…] It does not include organizations engaged in both educational and noneducational activities unless the latter are merely incidental to the educational activities. A recognized university which incidentally operates a museum or sponsors concerts is an educational organization within the meaning of section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii). However, the operation of a school by a
CASE 0:16-cv-03113-ECT-KMM Document 210 Filed 08/06/19 Page 6 of 31
7
museum does not necessarily qualify the museum as an educational organization within the meaning of this subparagraph.
26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-9(c)(1) (emphasis added).
As noted in the introduction, the Government concedes that Mayo “normally
maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of
pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly
carried on,” as 26 U.S.C. § 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) describes and the regulation repeats. As the
Government puts it: “The United States does not dispute that Mayo Clinic, by virtue of its
schools, satisfies the requirements relating to faculty, curriculum, students, and place.”