DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA Mayo Clinic, a Minnesota …...DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA Mayo Clinic, a Minnesota...
[…] revenue rulings simply recite the regulation’s standard without defining “incidental,” at
least one revenue ruling expresses that the primary-function requirement and merely-
incidental test are related, suggesting that “incidental” means “secondary” to the
organization’s “primary functions.” Rev. Rul. 56-262 at *1–2 (“Only those ‘educational
CASE 0:16-cv-03113-ECT-KMM Document 210 Filed 08/06/19 Page 18 of 31
19
organizations’ organized primarily for, and engaged in, the presentation of formal
education in the instructive sense constitute ‘educational organizations’ within the meaning
of section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) of the Code.”). Finally, other tax regulations suggest this same
relationship between “primary function” and “merely incidental.” See 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.132-2(a)(5)(ii) (“if the services provided to the employee are merely incidental to the
primary service being provided by the employer” (emphasis added)); 26 C.F.R. § 1.141-
1(b) (“uses that are incidental to the primary use of the facility” (emphasis added));
26 C.F.R. § 1.141-3(b)(4)(iii)(A); 26 C.F.R. § 1.168(k)-1(c)(3)(ii); 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-