DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA JERRY J. … Courtney Felda, Jenny Carufel, Leigh McCoy, Andrew ... Michael...
[…] 38

4. Conciliation Court Cases

As for plaintiff’s claim that his conciliation cases were dismissed with prejudice

because defendants refused to file his “Tort Claim” under Minn. Stat. § 3.736, even if

this allegation is true, any conciliation claim based on such a claim is frivolous. Thus,

plaintiff cannot show an actual injury to support a denial of the right of access to the

courts to prosecute such an action.

Section Minn. Stat. § 3.736 provides in relevant part:

The state will pay compensation for injury to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by an act or omission of an employee of the state while acting within the scope of office or employment or a peace officer who is not acting on behalf of a private employer and who is acting in good faith under section 629.40, subdivision 4, under circumstances where the state, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function. Nothing in this section waives the defense of judicial, quasi-judicial, or legislative immunity except to the extent provided in subdivision 8.

* * *

Subd. 3. Exclusions.