DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA Case No. 19-1222 RANCHERS …...CORPORATION; MARFRIG GLOBAL FOODS S.A.;...
[…] 108
proximate result of Packing Defendants’ unlawful conduct; and (b) to prevent further
breaches of the law by the same.
232. Producer Plaintiffs, R-CALF USA and the members of the Producer Class
are threatened with future injury to their businesses and property unless the injunctive relief
requested is granted.
SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF VIOLATIONS OF PACKERS AND STOCKYARDS ACT, 7 U.S.C. §§192 and 209
(Alleged Against All Packing Defendants)
233. Plaintiffs hereby repeat and incorporate by reference each preceding and
succeeding paragraph as though fully set forth herein.
234. Title 7 U.S.C. §192 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any
packer with respect to livestock . . . to . . . (a) [e]ngage in or use any unfair, unjustly
discriminatory, or deceptive trade practice or device; or . . . (e) [e]ngage in any course of
business or do any act for the purpose or with the effect of manipulating or controlling
prices, or of creating a monopoly in the acquisition of, buying, selling, or dealing in, any
article, or of restraining commerce; or (f) [c]onspire, combine, agree, or arrange with any
other person (1) to apportion territory for carrying on business, or (2) to apportion
purchases or sales of any article, or (3) to manipulate or control prices; or (g) [c]onspire,
combine, agree, or arrange with any other person to do, or aid or abet the doing of, any act
made unlawful by subdivisions (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e).”
235. Title 7 U.S.C. §209 further provides that, “[i]f any person subject to this
chapter violates any of the provisions of this chapter . . . relating to the purchase, sale, or
handling of livestock, . . . he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the