DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA Case No. 19-1222 RANCHERS …...CORPORATION; MARFRIG GLOBAL FOODS S.A.;...
[…] prices, or of creating a monopoly in the acquisition of, buying, selling, or dealing in, any
article, or of restraining commerce; or (f) [c]onspire, combine, agree, or arrange with any
other person (1) to apportion territory for carrying on business, or (2) to apportion
purchases or sales of any article, or (3) to manipulate or control prices; or (g) [c]onspire,
combine, agree, or arrange with any other person to do, or aid or abet the doing of, any act
made unlawful by subdivisions (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e).”
235. Title 7 U.S.C. §209 further provides that, “[i]f any person subject to this
chapter violates any of the provisions of this chapter . . . relating to the purchase, sale, or
handling of livestock, . . . he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the
CASE 0:19-cv-01222-NEB-DTS Document 1 Filed 05/07/19 Page 111 of 120
109
full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation.” Such liability may
be enforced “by suit in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction[.]”
236. Deceptive trade practices under the Packers and Stockyards Act are
addressed in the Code of Federal Regulations in Part 201 of Title 9. Section 201.70 states