DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE …€¦ · -3-allegations of fraud. NMC became a...
[…] Case 1:08-cv-12118-DPW Document 149 Filed 05/09/13 Page 8 of 30

2 Although the settlement agreements at issue indicate thatthe government and Fresenius settled claims pursuant to variousstatutes, the dispute has focused on the status of payments underthe multiple damages provisions of the FCA.

-9-

Treasury regulations define a “fine or similar penalty”

under 26 U.S.C. § 162(f) to include amounts “[p]aid as a civil

penalty imposed by Federal, State, or local law” and amounts

“paid in settlement of the taxpayer’s actual or potential

liability for a fine or penalty (civil or criminal).” 26 C.F.R.

§ 1.162-21(b)(1). However, “[c]ompensatory damages . . . paid to

a government do not constitute a fine or penalty.” 26 C.F.R.

§ 1.162-21(b)(2).

As a general proposition, courts typically determine whether

payment on a civil liability is deductible based on the purpose

indicated by the statute that is the source of liability. See

Bailey v. Comm’r, 756 F.2d 44, 47 (6th Cir. 1985) (“The