District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report Revised · 16/08/2011  · The revised 2016 tax...
[…] November 24, 2009, p. 1.

428

Ibid, p. 3.

Page 281: District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report Revised · 16/08/2011  · The revised 2016 tax expenditure alters the estimates on # 147 Development of a qualified supermarket, restaurant,

Part II: Local Tax Expenditures

________________________________________________________________________________________________

District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report

Page 279

Real Property Tax Exemptions

149. Educational institutions

District of Columbia Code: D.C. Official Code § 47-1002(10)

Sunset Date: None

Year Enacted: 1942

l Total

(Dollars in thousands) FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019

Revenue Loss $124,128 $124,748 $125,372 $125,999

DESCRIPTION: Buildings belonging to and operated by schools, colleges, or universities

“which are not organized or operated for private gain, and which embrace the generally

recognized relationship of teacher and student,” are exempt from real property taxation.

Exempting educational institutions from the real property tax is standard practice throughout the

United States. Both Virginia and Maryland exempt educational institutions from real property

taxation.