District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report Revised · 16/08/2011  · The revised 2016 tax...
[…] Commission, May 2013, p. 7.

Page 342: District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report Revised · 16/08/2011  · The revised 2016 tax expenditure alters the estimates on # 147 Development of a qualified supermarket, restaurant,

Part II: Local Tax Expenditures

________________________________________________________________________________________________

District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report

Page 340

Sales Tax Exemptions

202. Materials used in war memorials

District of Columbia Code: D.C. Official Code § 47-2005(16)

Sunset Date: None

Year Enacted: 1957

l Total

(Dollars in thousands) FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019

Revenue Loss $0 $0 $0 minimal

DESCRIPTION: Gross receipts from the “sales of material to be incorporated permanently in

any war memorial authorized by Congress to be erected on public grounds of the United States”

are exempt from the sales tax.504

PURPOSE: The purpose of the exemption is to facilitate the construction of war memorials on

public grounds in the District of Columbia.

IMPACT: The exemption benefits the U.S. government by providing a sales tax exemption for