District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report Revised · 16/08/2011  · The revised 2016 tax...
[…] not the Internet access itself.

487

See D.C. Official Code § 47-2001(n)(2)(F).

Page 332: District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report Revised · 16/08/2011  · The revised 2016 tax expenditure alters the estimates on # 147 Development of a qualified supermarket, restaurant,

Part II: Local Tax Expenditures

________________________________________________________________________________________________

District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report

Page 330

Sales Tax

Exemptions

195. Materials used in development of a qualified supermarket

District of Columbia Code: D.C. Official Code § 47-2005(28)

Sunset Date: None

Year Enacted: 2000

Cl Total

(Dollars in thousands) FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019

Revenue Loss $992 $1,034 $1,075 $1,115

DESCRIPTION: Gross receipts from the “sales of building materials related to the development

of a qualified supermarket”488

are exempt from the sales tax. A qualified supermarket is located

in a census tract where more than half of the households have incomes below 60 percent of the

area median, as determined by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.