District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report Revised · 16/08/2011  · The revised 2016 tax...
[…] value of tax-exempt property in the District of Columbia was valued at $93 billion.

Page 285: District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report Revised · 16/08/2011  · The revised 2016 tax expenditure alters the estimates on # 147 Development of a qualified supermarket, restaurant,

Part II: Local Tax Expenditures

________________________________________________________________________________________________

District of Columbia Tax Expenditure Report

Page 283

Real Property Tax Exemptions

153. District of Columbia government property

District of Columbia Code: D.C. Official Code § 47-1002(2)

Sunset Date: None

Year Enacted: 1942

Total

(Dollars in thousands) FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019

Revenue Loss $215,928 $221,758 $229,741 $237,323

DESCRIPTION: “Property belonging to the District of Columbia and used for governmental

purposes (as determined by the Mayor), unless otherwise provided by law” is exempt from

taxation in the District of Columbia.434

PURPOSE: This exemption recognizes the District government’s exemption from its own

property tax.

IMPACT: The District of Columbia benefits from this exemption. During tax year 2015, 2,481