DISTRICT .: COURT ~PUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA·...t)N,zTED STATES . DISTRICT .: COURT ~PUTHERN...
[…] Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA),

42 u.s.c. S 9607. H.R. Rep. 100-739, 100th Cong., 2nd Sess . 1,

22 (June 28, 1988)(hereinafter House Report].il. The law is well

3. Both the NMSA and the sanctuary Act were amended by the Oceans Act of 1992, which became law after the injunction in this case was issued. Pub. L. No. 102-587, 106 Stat. 5039 (Nov. 4, 1992), reprinted in 1992 u.s. Code, Cong. & Admin. News. The Oceans Act enhanced the enforcement and liability provisions of the NMSA . Among other such provisions, the act added a new Section 1436 clarifying that "[i]t is unlawful to-- •.. destroy, / cause the loss of, or injure any sanctuary resource managed under law or regulations for that sanctuary," id. S 2106.

4. H.R. Rep. 100-739 reports on H.R. 4208, which was incorporated in ~ into H.R. 4210 and passed by the House on

(continued ... ) "

- 10 -

settled that these liability provisions impose strict

liability .~ In fact, this Court has held that the NMSA imposes

strict liability.