DISTRICT COURT, EAGLE COUNTY STATE OF COLORADO EFILED … · 22. Upon information and belief, the...
[…] court dismisses a tort action).
4. The Association also moves the Court to award attorney fees pursuant to
C.R.S. § 13-17-102(2) and (4). Plaintiffs brought this claim against the Association as a
{05804030.DOC;1} 3
vindictive and retaliatory attack against the Association following the issuance of the
Temporary Injunction and Preliminary Injunction against Plaintiffs in Civil Action No.
2011 CV 614 for the Allens’ violations of Easements. This vindictive and retaliatory
foray into Court came at a financial cost to the owners within the Association and should
be sanctioned.
5. C.R.S. § 13-17-102(4) provides in part that “the court shall assess
attorney fees if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, finds that an attorney or
party brought or defended the action, or any part thereof … that lacked substantial
justification.” C.R.S. § 13-17-102(4) defines “lacks substantial justification” as
substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.
6. Among the factors to be considered by the Court in determining whether a