DISTRICT COURT, EAGLE COUNTY STATE OF COLORADO EFILED … · 22. Upon information and belief, the...
[…] 750 (Colo. 1933); Hawthorne v. Hendrie & Bolthoff Mfg. & Supply Co., 50 Colo. 342,
116 P. 122 (Colo. 1911). Ripeness requires that there be an actual case or controversy
between the parties that is sufficiently immediate and real so as to warrant adjudication.
Carstens v. Lamm, 543 F.Supp. 68, 76 (D.C.Colo. 1982) (citing Lake Carriers' Ass'n v.
MacMullan, 406 U.S. 498, 506, 92 S.Ct. 1749, 32 L.Ed.2d 257 (1972)). Thus, courts
generally do not consider cases involving uncertain or contingent future matters. Id.
(citing Charles Wright & Arthur Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure, § 3532, at 238
(1975)).
{05779163.DOC;1} 5
8. C.R.S. § 13-17-102(4) provides that:
[t]he court shall assess attorney fees if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacks substantial justification . . . As used in this article, ‘lacked substantial justification’ means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious. 9. As demonstrated above, there is no cognizable legal basis for the
assertion of claims against the Association. Those claims are therefore frivolous,
entitling the Association to an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs. A claim or