Distinguishing Between Governmental and Proprietary Functions
[…] 4.4.3 Extent of Waiver by Liability InsuranceThe waiver statutes grant cities and counties total discretion to decide which categories of tort claims and which of their officials, employees, or agents to cover or exclude.319 Any waiver of governmental immunity by the purchase

317. Brown-Graham, supra note 119.318. Baker, supra note 127, at 103; G.S. 153A-435(a); 160A-485(a).319. G.S. 160A-485(b) (“An insurance contract purchased pursuant to this sec-

tion may cover such torts and such officials, employees, and agents of the city as the governing board may determine.”); 153A-435(a) (“The board of commissioners shall determine what liabilities and what officers, agents, and employees shall be covered by any insurance purchased pursuant to this subsection.”).

Chapter 4: Waiver of Governmental Immunity | 69