Distinguishing Between Governmental and Proprietary Functions
[…] Thus, a city did not join a risk pool by organizing a corporation to pay tort claims against the city of $1,000,000

340. See id. at 60 (“Nor does the City’s practice of executing settlement contracts with certain claimants constitute a waiver of [governmental] immunity in those cases.”).

341. See id. at 61 (“[S]hould a tort claimant violate the settlement agreement by suing the City after executing the settlement contract, the City would be entitled to raise any applicable defense, including satisfaction and accord or [governmental] immunity.”).

342. G.S. 153A-435(a) (“Participation in a local government risk pool pursuant to Article 23 of General Statute Chapter 58 shall be deemed to be the purchase of insur-ance for the purposes of this section.”); 160A-485(a) (same).

343. Lyles v. City of Charlotte, 344 N.C. 676, 680 (1996) (citing G.S. 58-23-1) (“Only counties, cities, and housing authorities are defined as local governments for purposes of joining a local government risk pool.”).

344. Dobrowolska v.