Distinguishing Between Governmental and Proprietary Functions
[…] The courts disfavor exclusions in insurance policies.323 Although unam-biguous exclusions must be enforced as written, the courts will construe any ambiguity in an exclusion against the insurance company and in favor of the insured.324 The court of appeals adhered to these principles in the wrongful death case of a man who died of a heart attack while being held in the county

320. G.S. 160A-485(a) (“Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability.”); 153A-435 (“Purchase of insurance pursuant to this subsection waives the county’s governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a governmental function.”).