Distinguishing Between Governmental and Proprietary Functions
[…] There are several reasons why a unit might choose to purchase liability insurance in spite of, or even because of, the resulting waiver.

• A city or county that lacks liability insurance exposes itself to considerable financial risk for injuries caused by activities that the courts deem proprietary. As noted above, governmental immunity

policymaking level, would be deterred from wrongdoing by the threat of large punitive awards against the wealth of their municipality and its taxpayers.” Id. at 207–08.

312. Jackson, 316 N.C. at 265.313. See G.S. 1D-15 (setting out the standards for recovery of punitive damages).314. G.S. 160A-485(a) (“Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liabil-

ity in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance.”); 153A-435(a) (“A county may contract to insure itself and any of its officers, agents, or employees against liability for wrongful death or negligent or intentional damage to person or property or against absolute liability for damage to person or property caused by an act or omission of the