Dismembering Civil Society: The Social Cost of Internally ...
[…] of this state for any business or non-business, or pecuniary or non-pecuni-ary, purpose or purposes specified by such other law, whether such purposeor purposes are also within types A, B, C above or otherwise.

Id.; see also Fishman, supra note 12, at 660 n.230 (describing purposes of Type A, B,C, and D corporations).

65 N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. § 601 (McKinney 2002). Another commonmethod of establishing optionality among these states is to provide a requirement ofmembers, but to permit directors to act in lieu of members in various situations.See, e.g., OHIo REV. CODE ANN. § 1702.14 (West 2002) ("Where neither the articlesnor the regulations provide for members thereof as such, or where a corporation hasin fact no members other than the directors, the directors shall, for the purposes ofany statute or rule of law relating to corporations, be taken to be the members ofsuch corporation, and they shall have all the rights and privileges of members ... ").

66 See, e.g., RMNCA § 1.40(21) (requiring a nonprofit corporation to define itsmembership in its organic documents); MNCA § 11 (similar).