Dismembering Civil Society: The Social Cost of Internally ...
[…] Any remaining errors are, of course, my own.

1 See, e.g., REVISED MODEL NONPROFIT CORP. ACT §§ 1.40(21), 7.21 (1987)[hereinafter RMNCA]. Nonprofit organizations may offer donors "memberships"without voting rights, typically in exchange for a particular monetary contributionlevel. Under nonprofit corporate statutes, however, "members" are defined by theirrights to vote, at least as a matter of default rules. See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 14-3-610 (2001) (providing that members shall have the right to elect directors, and mayhave other voting rights as provided by the bylaws or articles of incorporation); N.D.CENT. CODE § 10-33-57(4) (2001) (stating that "[m]embers are entitled to vote andhave equal rights and preferences except to the extent that the articles or bylawshave fixed or limited the rights and preferences of members or different classes ofmembers or provide for nonvoting members"). Future references to "members"denote only these statutorily-empowered voting members.

[829]

OREGON LAW REVIEW

alone approve organic changes to the organization.