Discussion Relating to Intangible Assets and Rights in Assessors
[…] In addition, the California Courts of

g Appeal have identified intangible assets and rights in certain property tax cases.Finally, certain tangible personal property is specifically limited in the property rights to be appraised.!'

Revenue and Taxation Code Section 212 states the general rule that intangible assets and rights are exempt from property taxation and that the value of intangible assets and rights shall not enhance or be reflected in the value of taxable property. However, this general rule is subject to the last sentence of Section 212(c), which states that "taxable property may be assessed and valued by assuming the presence of intangible assets or rights necessary to put the taxable property to beneficial or productive use."

i' ~, Roehm v. County of Orange, 32 Cal. 2d 280 (1948): County of Orange v. Orange County Assessment Appeals Board, 13 Cal. App. 4th 524 (1993); Shubat v. Sutter County Assessment Appeals .§QmQ, 13 Cal. App. 4th 794 (1993): GTE Sprint Communications Corp. v. County of Alameda, 26 Cal.