Discussion Relating to Intangible Assets and Rights in Assessors
[…] Finally, certain tangible personal property is specifically limited as to the property rights to be appraised."

Section 212 states the principle that intangible assets and rights are exempt from property taxation and that the value of intangible assets and rights shall not enhance or be reflected in the value of taxable property. However, this principle is subject to the last sentence of section 212(c), which states that "taxable property may be assessed and valued by assuming the presence of intangible assets or rights necessary to put the taxable property to beneficial or productive use." Taken together, these provisions are consistent with numerous court cases over the years. In a

10 See, Roehm v. County 0/ Orange, 32 Cal. 2d 280 (1948); County 0/ Orange v. Orange County Assessment Appeals Board, 13 Cal. App. 4th 524 (1993); Shubat v.