Discussion Relating to Intangible Assets and Rights in Assessors
[…] The Legislature, twcrthirds of the membership of each house concurring, may classify such personal property for differential taxation or for exemption .... " .. In Boehm v. County of Orange. 32 Cal. 2d 280 (1948) the Court indicated that the Legislature is not empowered to provide for taxation of any intangible assets other than those listed in Article xm, Section 2 (i.e. shares of capital stock, evidences of indebtedness, and any legal or equitable interests therein). Of those intangibles for which the Legislature may provide taxation, Revenue and Taxation Code, Section 212 expressly exempts "[n]otes. debentures, shares of capital stock, solvent credits, bonds. deeds of trust, mortgages, and any interest in such property." In other words, the constitution provides only a short list of intangibles from which the legislature may choose to tax or not Any intangibles not specified in that list are nontaxable. , In County of Stanislaus v.