Discussion Relating to Intangible Assets and Rights in Assessors
[…] Appraisers are required to remove or make adjustments for only those intangible assets and rights whose presence is not required to be assumed.'

Components of a Going Concern'

Monetary Assets

Monetary assets are generally liquid assets directly or indirectly involved in the operation of a going concern. As an example, a business entity needs "working cash" in order to cover expenses that are typically paid prior to the time that receivables have been collected.

Real Property

Real property is defined in section 104 as "the possession of, claim to, ownership of, or right to the possession of land." Real property includes all the interests, benefits, and rights associated with the ownership of a particular property. Under the principle of unit valuation, all of the real