Discussion of Single Audit in North Carolina · 2019-10-16 · Rev. 8/2017 35-E-1.1 . Discussion of...
[…] (7) Instances where the results of audit follow-up procedures disclosed that the summary schedule of prior audit findings prepared by the auditee materially misrepresents the status of any prior audit finding.

Questioned Costs: The LGC will reject single audit reports that have compliance findings and either no questioned cost amount is provided or there is no explanation of why the finding had no questioned cost. OMB Uniform Guidance §200.516(a)(3) states that “Known questioned costs which are greater than $25,000 for a type of compliance requirement for a major program” must be reported as a finding. Occasionally, the auditor will list a compliance finding and cite questioned costs as “none” or “undeterminable”. Though it is understandable that questioned costs cannot be determined in certain findings of noncompliance, an explanation of why is necessary.